Log In

Register

Recover Password

2024 Clinical Nurse Specialists Salary Guide

Direct nursing staff in the provision of patient care in a clinical practice setting, such as a hospital, hospice, clinic, or home. Ensure adherence to established clinical policies, protocols, regulations, and standards. – 2024 Clinical Nurse Specialists Salary

Clinical Nurse Specialists Salary 2024

Salary

$81.2K

Growth

6%

Bright Outlook

Bright

Green

No

How Much Do Clinical Nurse Specialists Make 2024?

Percentile 10% 25% 50% (Median) 75% 90%
Annual Wage $61,250 $66,680 $81,220 $101,100 $129,400
Hourly Wage $29.45 $32.06 $39.05 $48.60 $62.21

How Much Do Clinical Nurse Specialists Make 2024?

Percentile
10%
25%
50% (Median)
75%
90%
Annual Wage
$61,250
$66,680
$81,220
$101,100
$129,400
Hourly Wage
$29.45
$32.06
$39.05
$48.60
$62.21

What Do Clinical Nurse Specialists Do? Clinical Nurse Specialists Salary 2024

Direct nursing staff in the provision of patient care in a clinical practice setting, such as a hospital, hospice, clinic, or home. Ensure adherence to established clinical policies, protocols, regulations, and standards.

Also known as:

Cardiology Clinical Nurse Specialist, Clinical Nurse Specialist, Critical Care Clinical Nurse Specialist, Emergency Clinical Nurse Specialist, ICU Clinical Nurse Specialist (Intensive Care Unit Clinical Nurse Specialist), Neuroscience Clinical Nurse Specialist, Pediatric Clinical Nurse Specialist, Psychiatric Adult Clinical Nurse Specialist, Trauma ICU Clinical Nurse Specialist (Trauma Intensive Care Unit Clinical Nurse Specialist)

Clinical Nurse Specialists Salary 2024

  • Collaborate with healthcare professionals to plan or provide treatment.
  • Establish nursing policies or standards.
  • Establish nursing policies or standards.
  • Supervise patient care personnel.
  • Maintain medical or professional knowledge.
  • Train medical providers.
  • Support the professional development of others.
  • Advise medical personnel regarding healthcare issues.
  • Establish nursing policies or standards.
  • Follow protocols or regulations for healthcare activities.
  • Advise medical personnel regarding healthcare issues.
  • Develop medical treatment plans.
  • Develop medical treatment plans.
  • Analyze patient data to determine patient needs or treatment goals.
  • Treat acute illnesses, infections, or injuries.
  • Evaluate patient functioning, capabilities, or health.
  • Monitor patient conditions during treatments, procedures, or activities.
  • Develop procedures to evaluate organizational activities.
  • Train medical providers.
  • Collect medical information from patients, family members, or other medical professionals.
  • Examine patients to assess general physical condition.
  • Manage healthcare operations.
  • Communicate detailed medical information to patients or family members.
  • Monitor medical facility activities to ensure adherence to standards or regulations.
  • Conduct research to increase knowledge about medical issues.
  • Manage healthcare operations.
  • Develop educational programs.
  • Diagnose medical conditions.
  • Prescribe medications.
  • Prepare reports summarizing patient diagnostic or care activities.
  • Supervise patient care personnel.
  • Train medical providers.
  • Develop medical treatment plans.
  • Teach classes in area of specialization.

Clinical Nurse Specialists Job Outlook - Clinical Nurse Specialists Salary 2024

Location 2022 Employment 2032 Employment Percent change Annual projected job openings
United States 3,172,500 3,349,900 6% 193,100

Clinical Nurse Specialists Job Outlook - Clinical Nurse Specialists Salary 2024

Location
2022 Employment
2032 Employment
Percent change
Annual projected job openings
United States
3,172,500
3,349,900
6%
193,100

Clinical Nurse Specialists Colleges & Training – Clinical Nurse Specialists Salary 2024

View Clinical Nurse Specialists Colleges & Training

Clinical Nurse Specialists Jobs – Clinical Nurse Specialists Salary 2024

View Clinical Nurse Specialists Jobs

Clinical Nurse Specialists Salary Guide 2024

Common Careers